Bassetlaw Cricket League results in full

editorial image

The full list of Bassetlaw Cricket League results from Saturday 30th May.

The Championship – Sponsored by Wilko: At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE (20) 237 for 8 (Ranana Pathum Jayaneththi 32, Taylor Wright 30, Lee Wilson 35, Brad Wright 70 Sam Taylor 4 for 82, Amila Perera 4 for 49)

Beat ANSTON (4) 127 all out (Andrew Pickering 42, Amila Perera 45, Ian Woodall 4 for 29, Iain O’Brien 4 for 38) by 110 runs.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL (17) 180 all out (Matt Page 50* John Skinner 41, James Peacock 4 for 36, Paul Benson 4 for 39) drew with EDWINSTOWE (6) 122 for 9 (Adam Walter 32, Chris Webber 3 for 37, Danny Bircumshaw 3 for 34).

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK (20) 132 all out beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 105 all out by 27 runs.

At Sturton Road: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (20) 182 all out beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (4) 89 all out by 93 runs.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (6) 205 for 8 (Alex Lloyd 99, Chandra Kumara 6-28) lost to RETFORD (19) 209 for 6 (Chandra Kumara 67, Mark Bull 51, Shaharyar Aslam 4-21) by 4 wickets.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLLIERY (3) 196 for 9 (Tebogo Mokwena 33, Robert Shead 58, Lee Willis 38, David Hancocks 3 for 55) lost to WORKSOP (19) 197 for 2 (Tim Smith Jnr 30, Chris Taylor 76) by 8 wickets,

Division One – Sponsored by the Little Kitchen Factory: At Ordsall: WHITWELL (5) 173 all out (Andrew Shaw 57, Greg Searston 36, Harrison Chalkley 3 for 46, Darren Spooner 4 for 41) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 174 FOR 6 (Ben Wilson 60* Ashley Corrie 42,Greg Searston 3 for 16) by 4 wickets.

At Burmah Road: EVERTON (6) 222 all out (Jonathan Tomlinson 92, Mike White 42, David Wilcock 3 for 30) lost to BLIDWORTH (20) 223 for 5 (Gareth Ellis 128, David Wilcock 30*

At Caythorpe: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (5) 164 all out (Burhaan Alam 63, Edward Clarke 3 for 42, Geoff Crook 3 for 37) lost to CAYTHORPE II (20) 168 for 5 (Rahul Patidar 80 n.o John Kneale 40) by 5 wickets.

At Clumber: CLUMBER (20) 160 all out (Gareth Beard 42, Mark Dean 43, Alex Kirkham 4 for 46) beat FIRBECK (4) 106 all out (Alex Kirkham 36, Alistair Skinner 3 for 7) by 54 runs.

At North Wingfield Road: GRASSMOOR (20) 210 for 9 (Chris Fletcher 68, Adam Bedford 39, Dave Bestwick 4 for 52, Nathan Flowers 4 for 57) beat MANSFIELD (4) 109 all out (Chris Fletcher 6 for 30, Adam Bedford 3 for 27) by 101 runs.

At Thorpe Park: KILLAMARSH (20) 223 for 2 beat HARTHILL (0) 95 all out by 128 runs.

Division Two – Sponsored by LWC Drinks: At Ryton Road: FARNSFIELD II (17) 310 for 7 (Martin Mitchell 177, Ben Kilford 47, Ashley Morton 3 for 50) drew with ANSTON II (9) 261 for 7(Michael Norbury 83, Chris Smith 45, Curtis Silkstone 44, Mark Hallam 3 for 76).

At Langwith Road: MILTON (5) 133 all out (Joe Saxelby 44, Mark Langford 7 for 23) lost to CUCKNEY II (20) 137 for 9 (Daniel Cutts 50, Mike Handy 4 for 27) by 1 wicket.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (15) 133 all out (Brett Pickford 35, Nigel Birkett 4 for 27, Norman Garden 3 for 39) Drew with THORESBY II (6) 112 for 9 (Laurence Pickford 4 for 33, Ellis Robinson 3 for 26).

At Marshalls Cricket Club: LEA PARK (0) 117 all out (Andrew Dewick 49, Jamie O’Connor 4 for 42, Nick Bircumshaw 4 for 6) lost to GLAPWELL II (20) 119 for 6 (Nicholas Truswell 40) by 4 wickets.

At North Warren Road: WELBECK II (16) 170 all out (Greg Herbert 35, David Hall 49, Thomas Lane 3 for 23) drew with ROSES (8) 140 for 7 (Richard Keightley 50, Liam Bentley 3 for 32).

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (2) 137 all out (AIan Wright 37, Jonathan Thrower 3 for 20) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (20) 143 for 4 (Antony Woolley 53* Jamie Peat 47) by 6 wickets.

Division Three – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure Complex: At Chesterfield Road: KIVETON PARK II (6) 176 for 4 (Harry White 32, Daniel Richardson 63, Rob Coxon 44*) lost to MANSFIELD (17) 180 for 8 (Andrew Bestwick 50, George Brooksbank 3 for 46) by 2 wickets.

At Goosedale Lane: MARSHALLLS (0) 76 all out (Adam Martin 3 for 24, Ryan Martin 5 for 27) lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATUER II (20) 77 for 2 (David Green 30* James Lees 31*) by 8 wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: BAWTRY (20) 155 all out (Matthew Bedford 39, Gulrez Rheman 69, Todd Wray 3 for 39, Iain Bates 3 for 48) beat RETFORD II (5) 128 all out (Todd Wray 55, Sean Harrison 3 for 17, Grant Fleming 3 FOR 29) by 27 runs.

At Forest Corner: CLUMBER II (1) 135 all out (Tom Rix 31, Darren Brittlebank 5 for 26, Lee Jackson 3 for 59) lost to EDWINSTOWE (20) 138 for 2 (Stephen Beard 78* Jobe Shaw 30*) by 8 wickets.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK III (18) 260 for 9 (Alex Ainger 144 n.o Lewis Jones 39, Antoni Siedlecki 3 for 53) drew with TEVERSAL (9) 166 for 9 (Calum Else 32, Jake Land 65, Ryan Mitchell 4 for 42, Jake Parker 3 for 20).

At Rockware: WOODSETTS 113 for 9 (Nathan Crookes 31, Gareth Picton 34*) lost to WADWORTH (20) 118 for 5 (Gary Mangham 31*)

Division Four – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY III (3) 146 for 7 (Henry Robinson 36, James Edmunds 4 for 27) lost to BLIDWORTH II (20) 147for 3 (Philip Wass 78) by 7 wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON II (16) 222 for 9 (Chris Hewitt 58, Rob Hunter-Shaw 30. Levi Hoggard 4-62) drew with NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (8) 151 FOR 5 (Martin Pring 43. Chris Hewitt 3-53).

At Debdale Park: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (1) 81 all out (Phil Stanley 5 for 25) lost to Sherwood (20) 85 for 3 by 7 wickets.

At Thoresby Hall: THORESBY PARK (2) 139 for 6 (Andrew Wyatt 35) lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 143 for 4 (Joe Wilkinson 36, Nick Calvert 38, Paul Bexon 49*

At Central Avenue: East Drayton (15) 152 for 8 (Matt Bateman 32, Glyn Fowler 48) drew with Worksop II (6) 132 for 8 (Andy Ogle 4 for 39).

At Main Street: WALESWOOD (20) 154 all out (Adam Russell 51, Dominic Startup 7 for 24) beat MILTON (0) 130 all out by 24 runs.

Division Five – Sponsored by Batting 4 6: At Clumber: BLYTH (20) 135 for 9 (Andrew Toft 76, Rhys Ward 3 for 30, Mick Hampson 3 for 33) beat CLUMBER III (4)107 all out (Liam Penrose 4 for 31, Glyn Coxhill 3 for 31) by 28 runs.

At Kingsway Park: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (2) 66 for 9 (Chris Hopkinson 5 for 3) lost to Harthill II (20) 70 for 6 (Ian Dawson 3 for 22) by 4 wickets.

At Greenlands: ANSTON III (0) 82 for 9 (Ben Sommerville 34, Sam Armistead 3 for 6, Richard Watts 4 for 35) lost to WISETON (16) 83 for 1 (Robert Wyles 50*) by 9 wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL II (4) 156 all out lost to GRASSMOOR II (20) 159 for 6 by 4 wickets,

Division 6 – Sponsored by Readers

At The Great North Road: Farnsfield III (7) 186 for 3 (James Bowker 68, Matthew Stewart 58* Austin Chaplin 40*) lost to BAWTRY II (17) 187 for 7 (Isaac Bailey 30) by 3 wickets.

At Eakring Road: WELBECK IV (3) 77 all out lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 78 for 8 by 2 wickets.

At Carnarvon Street: ASTON HALL (3) 114 all out (Yvonne Graves 42, Jim Farnsworth 3 for 14, Kieron Musgrove 3 for 28, Peter Maloney 3 for 15) lost to Teversal II (20) 115 for 7 by 3wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (0) 37 all out (Kyle Wesley 6 for 23) lost to Rockware (20) 38 for 2 by 8 wickets.

At Ollerton: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY III (1) 90 all out (Richard Cox 4 for 23, Milan Grafton 3 for 14) lost to OLLERTON (20) 91 for 4 by 6 wickets.

Division Seven - Sponsored by Readers: At Villas Road: WOODSETTS II (16) 226 for 8 drew with Glapwell III (8) 165 for 6.

At Park Drive: BLYTH II (1) 74 all out (Warren Brown 3 for 13, Matthew Duffin 3 for 25) lost to CLIPSTONE II (20) 78 for 4 (Sudipto Ghosh 3 for 20) by 6 wickets.

At Worksop College: KILLAMARSH III (20) 196 for 5 (Pete Burgess 66, Carl Bennett 38, Lee Burn 38, Dean Tomlinson 3 for 56) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS IV (5) 175 all out (Dean Tomlinson 40, Greg Vanner 49, Gary Derbyshire 33, Ray Dewsbury 3 for 41) by 21 runs.

Division Eight – Sponsored by Direct CNC: At Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (4) 59 all out (Tom Machin 4 for 12) lost to MANSFIELD (20) 62 for 9 by 1 wicket.

At Wiseton: WISETON II (2) 136 all out (Richard Wallwin 41, Josh Porter 5 for 51) lost to CUCKNEY IV (20) 137 for 4 (Stuart Boyd 35) by 6 wickets.

At Wellow: LEA PARK II (6) 186 for 9 lost to THORESBY COLLIERY III (20) 187 for 5 by 5 wickets.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (16) 182 all out (Charlie Baird 70, Tom Machin 4 for 51, David Parker 3 for 12) drew with MANSFIELD IV (8) 145 for 5 (Aaron Ferry 50, David Parker 33,