Bassetlaw Cricket League results

The Championship – sponsored by Wilko: At Ryton Road: CLIPSTONE (18) 237 all out (Lee Wilson 47, Taylor Wright 59, Josh Littlewood 5 for 53) drew with ANSTON (7) 144 for 9 (Josh Marsh 30, Amila Perera 54*, Ian Woodall 4 for 37).

At Caythorpe: CAYTHORPE II (20) 204 all out (James Hemmings 70, Ben Hughes 34, Jack Willis 5 for 69) beat THORESBY COLLIERY (5) 157 all out (Ben Marson 81, Geoff Crook 5 for 46, Andrew Staszkiewicz 5 for 37) by 47 runs.

At Park Avenue: WORKSOP (16) 166 all out (Bernhard Beukman 34, Andrew Stoneman 32, Hashan Pereira 3 for 25, Scott Smith 3 for 43) drew with GLAPWELL (6) 112 for 6 (Steven Gooding 33, Luke Smith 40, Bernhard Beukman 3 for 24)

At Stone Close: KILLAMARSH (5) 231 all out (Michael Spence 49, Richard Dewsbury 64, James Daniel 31, John Smith 3 for 39, Richard Spurr 3 for 62) lost to KIVETON PARK (20) 232 for 4 (Adam Whiteley 126, Chris Spivey 52) by six wickets.

At Goosedale Lane: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR (0) 71 all out (Ross Fitz-John 6 for 26) lost to P’WICK & LBY (20) 72 for 0 (Alex Lloyd 49*) by ten wickets.

At Sturton Road: FARNSFIELD (20) 281 for 6 dec. (Callum McKenzie 43, Brett Hutton 68, Sam Wood 41, Curtis Mitchell 90) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (2) 104 all out (Richard Robinson 38, Jamie Wagstaff 3 for 26) by 177 runs.

Division One – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory: At Burmah Road: BLIDWORTH (7) 186 all out (David Willcock 38, Andy Watson 31, Lewis Robinson 36, Ryan Weaver 4 for 41) lost to MANSFIELD (20) 187 for 7 (Tom Antcliffe 36, Keiron Evans 35, Ryan Weaver 44) by three wickets.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY II (1) 95 all out (James Green 3 for 28, Rob Jones 4 for 28) lost to HARTHILL (20) 96 for 4 (Ian Briggs 39) by six wickets.

At Forest Corner: EDWINSTOWE (5) 203 all out (James Dobson 91, Tom Ward 36, Liam Bentley 3 for 46, Chris Murphy 5 for 54) lost to WELBECK II (20) 204 for 4 (Chris Murphy 95*) by six wickets.

At The Metcalfe Ground: WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (20) 215 for 7 (Suman Shrestha 67, Arjun Basra 32, Sunil Shrestha 40, Somair Chaudry 34, Matthew Dawson 3 for 47) beat EVERTON (4) 135 all out (Nick White 42, Matthew Dawson 41*, Jason Elliott 4 for 43, Ameer Ahmed 4 for 52) by 80 runs.

At Costhorpe: FIRBECK (20) 210 for 6 (Adam Dutton 105*, Tom Barker 53*, Greg Searston 3 for 48) beat WHITWELL (4) 158 all out (Carl Curran 51, Dan Sayles 42, Chris Tindle 4 for 31 inc hat-trick) by 52 runs

At Cricket Field Lane: CLUMBER PARK (17) 173 for 8 (Warren Rhodes 50, John Cooke 3 for 51) drew with RETFORD (7) 152 for 9 (Mark Bull 41, Stewart Groves 33, Mark Dean 3 for 43).

Division Two – Sponsored by Last Orders: At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD II (20) 239 for 7 (Michael Hall 78, Zach Richmond-Dixon 50, Adam Martin 4 for 44) beat NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (4) 123 all out (Danny Nicholls 30, Josh Payton 5 for 26, Sam Routledge 4 for 9) by 116 runs.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH II (16) 195 for 8 (Mike Long 51, John Griffith 35, Rodney Cook 38, Jamie O’Connor 3 for 37, John Donaldson 3 for 23) drew with GLAPWELL II (8) 160 for 6 (Nick Truswell 79)

At Main Street: MILTON (20) 219 for 7 (Steven Lingley 82, Alex Grimshaw 55*, Chris Johnson 3 for 40) beat KIVETON PARK II (3) 85 all out (Josh Barker 3 for 8, Dan Walker 4 for 38) by 134 runs

At Ordsall: ANSTON II (3) 176 for 6 (Pete Norbury 72*, John Lyne 35, Andy Legg 3 for 39) lost to ORDSALL BRIDON II (17) 178 for 2 (Adam Sedgwick 81*, Ben Wilson 41) by eight wickets.

At Hall Lane: GRASSMOOR (20) 177 all out (Matthew Coupe 32, Adam Bedford 60, James Stokes 3 for 24, Richard Brown 3 for 33) beat P’WICK & LBY II (4) 81 all out (Ashley Walters 5 for 38, Chris Fletche 3 for 17) by 96 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: MANSFIELD HM II (14) 155 for 9 drew with THORESBY COLLIERY II (7) 123 for 6.

Division Three – Sponsored by The South Forest: At Great North Road: BAWTRY (0) 36 all out (Imran Shah 5 for 20, Gary Lomas 5 for 15) lost to WALESWOOD (20) 40 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Middlefield Lane: SHERWOOD (0) 88 all out (Kev Wright 54, Scott Wooley 4 for 20) lost to LEA PARK (20) 89 for 1 (Liam Andrews 59*) by nine wickets.

At Chesterfield Road: TEVERSAL (3) 148 all out (Billy North 33, Dave Bestwick 4 for 26) lost to MANSFIELD II (20) 151 for 3 (Damion Colley 57) by seven wickets.

At North Warren Road: ROSES (20) 172 for 7 (Andrew West 81*, Jobe Shaw 3 for 48) beat EDWINSTOWE II (4) 132 all out (Craig Ingram 56, Ashley Clay 4 for 34) by 40 runs.

At Sookholme Road: WADWORTH (5) 142 all out (Jack Calvert 51, Gary Mangham 39, Ryan Mitchell 5 for 42, Chris Mitchell 3 for 28) lost to WELBECK III (20) 143 for 7 (Simon O’Neill 35, Steve Antcliff 36*, Adam Murray 3 for 43) by three wickets.

At Shireoaks: RETFORD II (2) 125 all out (Chris Watt 39, Kevin Pattenden 38*, Rasika Wijesinghe 4 for 22) lost to WOODSETTS (20) 126 for 4 (Dave Manifield 38, Carl Jones 35*) by six wickets.

Division Four – Sponsored by The Batting 4 6: At Greenlands Park: MARSHALLS (20) 263 for 3 (Martyn Snell 69, Lynton Karcash 79, Mark Whitlam 99) beat ANSTON III (1) 94 all out (Nathan Plumtree 3 for 18, Jack Senescall 4 for 25, Martyn Snell 3 for 36) by 169 runs

At Egstow Quarry: CLAY CROSS (18) 185 for 4 (Graham Turner 85*, Andrew Mosley 32, Liam Brown 3 for 16) drew with NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (6) 164 for 9 (Harvey Burton 55)

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK II (20) 199 for 6 (Jim Delaney 31, Thomas Rix 57, Adam Bellamy 48, Ian Tingle 3 for 50) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (2) 67 all out (Simon Dean 5 for 11, Andy Smith 3 for 12) by 132 runs.

At Southbeck Lane: EAST DRAYTON (0) 48 all out (Richard Moss 4 for 15) lost to CUCKNEY III (20) 50 for 2 by eight wickets.

At Thoresby Hall: BLIDWORTH II (1) 78 all out (Craig Norwood 3 for 19, Chris Peet 3 for 4) lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 79 for 4 (Steve Hall 33) by six wickets.

At Central Avenue: EVERTON II (0) 106 all out (Mark Anthony 43, Liam Cairns 5 for 33, Ryan Martin 3 for 39) lost to WORKSOP II (20) 110 for 2 (Andy Kendall 46) by eight wickets.

Division Five – Sponsored by The Batting 4 6: At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR II (5) 167 for 9 (Carl Bowling 39, Sam Walder 36, James Spendlove 43, Alex Jervis 5 for 33, Mick Hampson 3 for 21) lost to CLUMBER PARK III (19) 170 for 5 (Joe Bayliss 63, Oliver Williams 45, Ollie Dean 32, Jonathan Coupe 4 for 56) by five wickets.

At Thorpe Road: HARTHILL II (20) 185 for 3 (Ian Batty 86, Chris Hopkinson 75*) beat P’WICK & LBY III (3) 141 all out (Antony Wooley 30, Dave Newton 43, Thomas Sissons 46, Dave Chambers 6 for 40) by 44 runs.

At Marsh Lane: MANSFIELD III (4) 97 all out (Matt Boscolo 3 for 21, Dave Lawson 3 for 31) lost to MISTERTON (20) 98 for 9 (Darren Emmingham 49*, Pete Bickmore 7 for 11) by one wicket.

At Chestnut Drive: NOMADS (2) 135 all out (Stephen Foster 34, Peter J. Radford 30, Martin Lomas 31, Raj Sharma 4 for 37, Joe Wilkinson 3 for 15) lost to SOUTH NORMANTON (20) 136 for 3 (Joe Wilkinson 77*) by seven wickets.

At Butt Hill: WHITWELL II (0) 100 all out (Ian Sadler 32, Jon Tann 3 for 28) lost to MILTON II (20) 102 for 1 (Joe Warriner 43) by nine wickets.

Division Six Sponsored by The Copcutt Toyota: At Edingley: FARNSFIELD III (3) 158 for 4 (Chris Smith 43, Luka Richmond-Dixon 32, Austin Chaplin 39*) lost to BILSTHORPE (15) 159 for 4 (Damion Cotterill 44*, Chris Spittlehouse 63) by six wickets.

At Sandy Lane: ROCKWARE (20) 109 all out beat ASTON HALL (4) 89 all out by 20 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: BAWTRY II (2) 91 all out (Jacob Yeomans 4 for 20, Keiron Musgrove 3 for 8) lost to TEVERSAL II (20) 92 for 6 (Ian Brailsford 44*) by four wickets.

At Goosecarr Lane: OLLERTON (4) 185 all out (Gary Farmer 52) lost to TODWICK (20) 191 for 2 (Daniel Stewart 58*, Jake Richardson 108*) by eight wickets.

Division Seven – Sponsored by The Copcutt Toyota: At Park Drive: WELBECK IV (18) 188 for 4 (Jeff Ainger 100, Ben Haynes-Greenwood 54) drew with BLYTH II (5) 147 for 9 (Liam Penrose 39, Satinder Singh 32, Cameron Wilson 3 for 40, Paul Hunt 3 for 32)

At Villas Road: FIRBECK II (2) 134 all out (Marley Alder 37, Steve Horsley 5 for 27) lost to GLAPWELL III (20) 138 for 4 (Chris Wood 36, Tom Ritchie 44*) by six wickets.

At Goosedale Lane: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR IV (5) 190 for 3 (Raj Bhaker 99) lost to WOODSETTS II (17) 191 for 4 (Matt Baker 36, Henry Robinson 37, Richard Baker 51) by six wickets.

At Debdale Lane: KILLAMARSH III (20) 158 for 9 (Josh Bonsar 4 for 19) beat SHERWOOD II (4) 103 all out by 55 runs.

At Mansfield Road: WALESWOOD II (0) 19 all out (John Binfield 6 for 9) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 20 for 1 by nine wickets.

Division Eight – Sponsored by The Copcutt Toyota: At Clumber Park: MANSFIELD HM IV (20) 123 for 8 (Greg Vanner 49*, Owen Jervis 3 for 13) beat CLUMBER PARK IV (3) 79 all out (Greg Vanner 3 for 11, Phillip Ball 4 for 16) by 44 runs.

At Langwith Road: WORKSOP III (18) 188 for 4 drew with CUCKNEY IV (6) 165 for 9.

At Walesby Village Sports Club: MILTON III (20) v THORESBY COLLIERY III (-10) – Match cancelled owing to Thoresby Colliery III inability to raise a side.

At Goosedale Lane: NOTTS. & ARNOLD AMATEUR 5th (0) 107 for 8 lost to ANSTON IV (15) 109 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Gildingwells Road: WOODSETTS III (0) 36 all out lost to WISETON II (20) 40 for 2 by eight wickets.